US 33 in Indiana
US 33 | |||
Begin | Pleasant Mills | ||
End | Elkhart | ||
Length | 109 mi | ||
Length | 175 km | ||
|
According to iamaccepted, US 33 is a US Highway in the US state of Indiana. The road forms a diagonal northwest-southeast route in the northeast of the state, between Elkhart, Fort Wayne, and the Ohio border. The road is 175 kilometers long.
Travel directions
The US 33 in Wolflake.
US 33 begins at Elkhart, a town just east of larger South Bend. US 33 begins at its junction with US 20, a highway on the south side of South Bend-Elkhart. US 33 then runs in 2×2 lanes to Goshen, 12 kilometers away, and then becomes a single-lane route to the southeast. The road is then double -numbered for a short part with the US 6, after which the US 33 runs for 60 kilometers to Fort Wayne, a larger city with more than 250,000 inhabitants. After this, US 33 continues via the highway network, first on Interstate 69 to the south, then on Interstate 469 to the east. The U.S. 24also lift a bit. On the southeast side of Fort Wayne, US 33 exits from I-469 and then joins US 27 in 2×2 lanes to Decatur, 20 miles south. Here it crosses US 224, a secondary east-west route, after which US 33 turns off US 27 and crosses the Ohio border. US 33 in Ohio then continues to Columbus.
History
US 33 was created in 1938 and then ran to St. Joseph in Michigan. In 1998, the route was shortened to Elkhart when US 20 opened around Elkhart. In 1989, I-469 opened along the south side of Fort Wayne, US 33 was then routed over it, so that through traffic no longer had to go through the center of the city. Despite this, US 33 is not a very well developed route, most of it is single-lane.
Traffic intensities
The section from Elkhart to Goshen has 24,000 vehicles per day, which then drops to 5,000 vehicles and until Fort Wayne rises slightly to 7,500 vehicles. It only gets a little busier with 12,000 vehicles just before Fort Wayne. The double-numbered US 27 has 13,000 vehicles and 3,900 vehicles cross the Ohio border every day.
US 35 in Indiana
US 35 | |||
Get started | Richmont | ||
End | Michigan City | ||
Length | 208 mi | ||
Length | 335 km | ||
|
According to acronymmonster.com, US 35 is a US Highway in the US state of Indiana. The road forms a diagonal north-south route in a northwesterly direction from the Ohio border at Richmond through Muncie and Kokomo to Michigan City. The route mainly has a secondary function due to its illogical course. The road is 335 kilometers long.
Travel directions
The US 20 / US 35 fork near Michigan City.
US 35 in Ohio enters the state of Indiana from Dayton, along with Interstate 70. The road runs along the north side of the town of Richmond, where it intersects US 27 and US 40. On the northwest side of town, US 35 exits northwest to Muncie, 55 miles away. Halfway through you cross the US 36 and the US 35 then forms the eastern ring of Muncie. North of the city, US 35 turns west and merges with Interstate 69, double -numbered for 20 milesto walk north. At Marion, US 35 turns west again and continues for 50 kilometers to the town of Kokomo.
At Kokomo one crosses the more important US 31 which runs from Indianapolis to South Bend, after which US 35 goes northwest and doubles with US 24. After Logansport, US 35 runs through a sparsely populated area to the northwest, later north. The road to Michigan City is then another 120 kilometers long. After driving about 80 kilometers through the meadows you cross the US 30 and shortly afterwards you cross the US 6. US 35 then runs northwest through La Porte and passes under the Indiana Toll Road, without connecting with it. The US 35 then ends just before Michigan City on the US 20, the road from South Bend to Michigan City.
History
US 35 was created in 1934, after which the route in Indiana has not been significantly changed. the US 35 does not follow a very important route, and one has to turn quite often to follow the number. A section is double-numbered with Interstate 69 between Muncie and Gas City. The US 35 is mainly single lane.
Traffic intensities
About 4,000 to 5,000 vehicles with 15,000 drive on the Muncie ring road from Richmond to Muncie. 6,000 vehicles drive on I-69 and 31,000 on the double numbering with I-69, after which about 5,000 drive towards Kokomo. 7,000 vehicles drive between Komomo and Logansport, with intensities further north between 3,000 and 6,000 vehicles. At La Porte this is a maximum of 15,000 vehicles.